CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89893

Ms. Donna Palermo

Mid-America Overseas, Inc.

1180 McLester Street, Suite #7

Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201

RE: The tariff classification of a roller shade from Scotland.

Dear Ms. Palermo:

In your letter dated July 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is white open-work textile roller shade. The shade is made from polyester knit fabric. The top of the shade has an attached cardboard roller with plastic end caps and a cord. The textile shade is affixed to the roller. The bottom portion of the shade features a scalloped hem and a floral design. Included with the window shade are the instructions and the mounting hardware.

The applicable subheading for the roller shade will be 6303.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division